To His Excellency Mr. William Samoei Ruto, President of the Republic of Kenya
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and your people on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Kenya.
The relations of friendship established between our countries over the two decades have opened up favorable opportunities for the development of our cooperation in a number of areas. I would also like to note our fruitful cooperation within international organizations. The establishment of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Nairobi in 2022 is a clear example of the fact that our bilateral relations have reached a new level.
We are determined to expand the intergovernmental relations with Kenya, enriching our cooperation with new content. I believe that we will successfully continue our joint efforts to strengthen Azerbaijan-Kenya relations and enhance our cooperation on bilateral and multilateral levels, particularly within the framework of COP29, in line with the interests of our friendly nations.
On this auspicious day, I wish you robust health, happiness, success in your endeavours, and your friendly people prosperity and progress.