Conference titled “Karabakh: history and heritage” held in Baku
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
A scientific conference titled “Karabakh: history and heritage” is underway in Baku. The event is organized jointly by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the National Academy of Sciences and the OIC Research Centre for Islamic History, Art and Culture (IRCICA).
Speaking of the importance of conference, minister of culture and tourism Abulfas Garayev said: “Every day the people of Azerbaijan feel the consequences of the Armenian occupation. Armenia’s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan is not just limited to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories”. The minister noted that “every day we are witnessing the Armenian aggressive policy at international events, in the Internet space and press as well as in cuisine. Armenians continue to infringe on the culture, historical monuments, music and cuisine of Azerbaijan”.
The Minister said: “The Azerbaijani side is trying to prevent such claims of the Armenians. The Azerbaijani people managed to achieve many samples of their cultural property to be included in the UNESCO intangible cultural heritage list. These values don’t belong only to the Azerbaijani people, but to all mankind”.
At the conference, also speaking was Professor Hidayat Jafarov, head of the Karabakh expedition, Halit Eren, Director General of IRCICA and others.