President Ilham Aliyev: "ASAN Visa" is created for conclusively addressing issue on visas
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
"Creating "ASAN Visa" was in fact a necessity. Because we are trying to attract more tourists to Azerbaijan, both for getting familiarized with the country and having right information about it. At the same time this is a huge contribution to the country's economy. Both hotels and public places are working, and this means currency is coming to the country," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the opening of "ASAN Kommunal" Center No1 in Baku. He hailed the factors characterizing the new service and its advantages.
The head of state underlined that getting a visa to visit Azerbaijan was once a huge problem. "We could not be satisfied with the situation regarding visas. There were not only lots of irregularities, but also groundless demands were put forward. In general, in order to visit Azerbaijan people needed to stand in a queues for months, they should appeal to the embassies and consulates of our country in other cities and it was not yet clear whether they would be given visas or not. Therefore, "ASAN Viza" was created in order to address this issue once and for all and now any citizen may visit Azerbaijan within three days."
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the number of tourists visiting Azerbaijan increased by about 10 per cent this year. "The number of visitors from some countries increased by 30-40 times. In 2017, this process will go even more rapidly," President Ilham Aliyev added.