Islamic solidarity, harmony of religious and cultural diversity highlighted at Baku conference
Baku has hosted an international conference “Islamic Solidarity: Harmony of Religious and Cultural Diversity”. It was co-organized by the Caucasus Muslims Office, State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, Baku International Multiculturalism Center and International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
Addressing the event, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade said that having played the role of the Islamic world's cultural, religious and civilizational center and combined tradition and modernity, Azerbaijan has made a great contribution to the formation of an atmosphere of tolerance and multiculturalism, intercultural dialogue, as well as the promotion of the Islamic culture in the world.
“Muslims, Orthodox Christians, Catholics, Jews and members of other religious communities co-exist in unique friendship, brotherhood conditions in Azerbaijan and enjoy state care and attention.” “This is a rare example of religious harmony.”
He hailed the declaration of 2016 as a year of multiculturalism and 2017 as a year of Islamic solidarity in Azerbaijan. “All these initiatives are increasing Azerbaijan`s international image.”
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs Kamal Abdulla highlighted what the Azerbaijani government has been doing to preserve and promote multiculturalism globally. He said that Azerbaijan`s model of multiculturalism is now studied by a number of countries. “The Azerbaijani multiculturalism discipline is now taught as a separate subject in 15 European countries.”
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli said the conference addresses a very important topic. “The declaration of 2017 as a year of Islamic solidarity in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev is a remarkable event, and it is of vital political, economic, cultural and ideological importance.”
President of the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Nigar Afandiyeva said the organization will sign a memorandum of understanding with the Research Centre for Islamic History, Art and Culture. “This memorandum will contribute to strengthening Islamic solidarity,” she said.
Chair of the Milli Majlis committee for science and education Isa Habibbayli said the conference reaffirms Azerbaijan`s commitment to solidarity and inter-cultural and inter-faith dialogue.
Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova hailed President Ilham Aliyev`s policy to defy global economic, political and military challenges.
Chair of the Milli Majlis committee for public associations and religious organizations Siyavush Novruzov said: “Azerbaijan`s attitude to multiculturalism and tolerance proves that President Ilham Aliyev, our people attach great importance to solidarity.”
Chair of the Research and Religious Council of the Caucasus Muslims Office Vasim Mammadaliyev stressed the importance of President Ilham Aliyev`s declaring 2017 as a year of Islamic solidarity in Azerbaijan.
Director General of the Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture Halit Eren commended Azerbaijan`s role in promoting and strengthening tolerance, dialogue, cooperation and solidarity.
Secretary General of TURKSOY Dusen Kaseinov said President Ilham Aliyev`s humane and peaceful policy earned Azerbaijan world fame as a center of multiculturalism. “Azerbaijan has made a tremendous contribution to both Turkic and Islamic culture.”
Kazakh Ambassador in Baku Beybit Isabayev said Azerbaijan could play a leading role in Islamic solidarity.
Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church Alexander described Azerbaijan as a shining example of brilliant co-existence of people of different religious and ethnic backgrounds.
Head of the Community of Azerbaijan’s Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev said ethnic and religious diversity is Azerbaijan`s national asset. “Azerbaijan`s model of multiculturalism is an example to the rest of the world.”
Ordinary of the Roman Catholic Church's Apostolic Prefecture in Azerbaijan Vladimir Fekete said Azerbaijan can be proud of coexistence and friendship of different confessions and cultures.
Chairman of the Alban-Udi Christian Community of Azerbaijan Robert Mobili praised conditions created by the Azerbaijani government for all religious communities.
In his closing remarks, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the excellent organization of the conference.