Counsellor of Ministry of Finland informed about Azerbaijan`s multicultural traditions
Helsinki, April 27, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla has met Zabrina Holmström, Counsellor for Cultural Affairs at the Ministry of Education and Culture and Secretary-General of the Finnish National Commission for UNESCO Zabrina Holmström.
The delegation included Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, Head of the Community of Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev, head of Baku European Jews Community Gennadi Zelmanovich, Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan eparchy Alexander Ishein, Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete, Member of the Parliament Javanshir Pashazade and Executive Director of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Azad Mammadov.
Zabrina Holmström expressed hope that this meeting will be fruitful for both countries. The Counsellor also shared her views about policy of Finland in the field of culture.
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs Kamal Abdulla highlighted what the Azerbaijani government has been doing to preserve and promote multiculturalism globally. He said that Azerbaijan`s model of multiculturalism is now studied by a number of countries.
The State Advisor also spoke about the “Multiculturalism and interreligious tolerance: Azerbaijan`s experience and its importance for Europe” conference to be held in Helsinki.
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli said the conference will address a very important topic. He also informed about the State Committee`s activity and said that Azerbaijan has developed an exemplary model of multiculturalism, adding the country pays special attention to preservation and further development of historical and cultural heritage.
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade highlighted living in peace and stability of representatives of various confessions in the country, adding various peoples of the region have historically enjoyed good-neighborliness, friendship and cooperation based on the robust tolerance traditions, mutual respect and trust.
“Muslims, Orthodox Christians, Catholics, Jews and members of other religious communities co-exist in unique friendship, brotherhood conditions in Azerbaijan and enjoy state care and attention.” “This is a rare example of religious harmony.”
He hailed the declaration of 2016 as a year of multiculturalism and 2017 as a year of Islamic solidarity in Azerbaijan. “All these initiatives are increasing Azerbaijan`s international image.”
Zabrina Holmström was presented various books highlighting Azerbaijan`s multicultural and tolerant culture.