Former Bulgarian President: Youth gatherings are very important in building a better future
Former Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliev has stressed the significance of Global Young Leaders Forum, which kicked off in Baku. “Youth gatherings are very important in building a better future,” he told AZERTAC. “The Global Baku Forum has successfully proved itself. Baku has hosted five Global Forums so far co-organized by the State Committee for Work with Diaspora and Nizami Ganjavi International Center. In these forums, political, cultural and public figures from around the world discuss the issues that are important for the future of our planet and make important decisions,” said former Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliev.
“Young people are active and have their own views. It is impossible to imagine debates without young people. In this regard, participation of young people from different countries in this Forum is very important. They will exchange views and define future areas of activity,” he added.