Young leaders discuss global challenges in Baku
The third day of the Baku-hosted Global Young Leaders Forum, organized by Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, featured discussion of global problems.
Senior Advisor at the office of former President of Finland Aira Kalela made a presentation titled "Coping with climate change, the biggest problem of international cooperation".
Young leaders then made proposals on addressing the challenges affecting the climate change.
Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, former vice-president of the World Bank Ismail Serageldin responded to questions from the young leaders about environmental protection, public administration, human resources and climate change.
The event also featured discussions, moderated by Executive Director of Schwarzman College David Pan, in which the young participants exchanged views on China's growing role in the world.