Azerbaijan, OSCE discuss bilateral cooperation
Baku, September 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger on the sidelines of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly.
The sides had a broad exchange of views on the current status of relations between Azerbaijan and the OSCE. They stressed the importance of furthering the relations based on the spirit of constructive dialogue and mutual understanding between Azerbaijan and the OSCE.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the current status of the negotiation process on the settlement of conflict and stressed that the fact of unacceptability and unsustainability of status-quo was recognized by OSCE MG co-chairs and the whole international community. He stressed that in order to achieve progress in the settlement of conflict, the armed forces of Armenia have to be withdrawn from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan. “Attempts aimed at altering the internationally recognized borders of states by use force is unacceptable,” FM Mammadyarov added. Minister Mammadyarov reiterated that the conflict must be resolved in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, particularly sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of states, as well as the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged their views on the issues related to the OSCE agenda.