National Day of Saudi Arabia marked in Baku
Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Baku has arranged an official reception on the occasion of the country`s National Day.
Ambassador of Saudi Arabia Musaid bin Ibrahim bin Abdullah Al-Salim spoke about the developing history of the country. The ambassador noted fraternal relations combined Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan, adding these bonds based on mutual respect, common history and sincerity. The Diplomat highlighted the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in establishing these ties. "King of Saudi Arabia Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev have great services in development of bilateral relations." He added. The diplomat also noted Saudi Arabia applauds declaration of year 2017 a Year of Islamic Solidarity by President Ilham Aliyev.
The Ambassador said efforts to strengthen relations between the two fraternal countries and nation would continue.
On behalf of Azerbaijani government, Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev congratulated the people of Saudi Arabia and wished peace and tranquillity. The Minister highlighted successfully developing relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in the fields of politics, economy, and culture. On close cooperation within the international organizations, the Minister said reciprocal visits of officials of both countries stood on the base of these successful relations. He noted President Ilham Aliyev`s visits to Saudi Arabia, as well as the activity of Joint Commission on Cooperation between the Governments of the two countries gave contributions to boosting ties.