UNESCO chief hails the organization`s relations with Azerbaijan
UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay has praised the organization`s relations with Azerbaijan as she met with the country`s Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev.
Azoulay said UNESCO recognizes and supports Azerbaijan’s contributions to the development of intercultural dialogue.
Minister Garayev emphasized the outstanding contributions of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva to the development and strengthening of Azerbaijan-UNESCO relations.
They exchanged views over the priority issues in the field of culture, particularly Azerbaijan's contribution to the development of intercultural dialogue, and the Baku Process, which marks its 10th anniversary this year and which has become a major international platform for promoting intercultural dialogue. They hailed UNESCO’s role in this process.
They also underlined the importance of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, which is being held twice a year, describing it as one of UNESCO's most important events in the field of intercultural dialogue.