® Bakcell CEO speaks about digital transformation in London
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, contributes largely to the development of the telecommunications industry on local and international level by taking an active part in the most prestigious global telco and innovation events.
Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell Nikolai Beckers was invited to take part in the prestigious Total Telecom Congress event, together with the top-tier decision makers from world’s leading telecommunication companies. This year’s event, held in London from 30 to 31 of October, was dedicated to Strategy, Innovation and Partnerships for the Telecom Industry.
During the panel discussion held under the title of “Beyond technology: How should telcos evolve corporate strategy and structure to enable digital transformation?” Nikolai Beckers has provided his expert opinion on such crucial for the whole industry topics as the growing role of the Chief Digital Officer, softwarising the workforce, digital investment strategies, new operating models, learning from established DSPs and automation of internal processes. The discussion was also joined by Industry Leader & Head of Tech and Telco at Facebook Daniel Augsten, Chief Transformation Officer at Cable & Wireless Christian Rotter, Chief Strategy, Transformation & Wholesale Officer at OTE Group Yannis Konstantindis.
Within the frames of the event, Bakcell CEO gave an extensive interview to the Total Telecom YouTube channel to discuss what digital transformation means for telcos, customer experience strategies, the importance of changing organizational culture and give an insight into Bakcell's plans for the next 12-24 months
“Digitalization is one of the major topics of the whole telecoms world at the moment, and I think it should be implemented in various areas of the business to be efficient. First of all, digitalization should be implemented within telco’s core business including the network. Also, telco’s interaction with customers should be digitized as well to make it smoother and more convenient. Another area where digitalization should be applied is the company culture. Traditional telecom operators are bureaucratic and it is exceedingly difficult to apply innovations and drive digital transformation within the existing organization, and at the same time continue running important processes in terms of the network and marketing. Even though the telecom operators are efficient in their core business, they still need to be flexible enough, and digitalization will help them address the needs of customers faster and more efficiently. Digitalization requires different mentality and different mindset of people who work in the organization. This means the people need more freedom and a defined purpose,” said Nikolai Beckers.
The full version of interview to the Total Telecom’s YouTube channel can be viewed at this link:
Nikolai Beckers was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell in 2016. Prior to that, he held key posts in leading telecommunications companies in countries of Western and Eastern Europe and Southeastern Asia. His extensive work experience and telecoms expertise covers implementation of activities and projects that played a strategic role in achieving substantial business success in the most competitive telecommunication markets across the world.