Samad Seyidov: ‘Success achieved in relations between Azerbaijan and the EU seriously disturbs ill-wishers of our country in the European Parliament’
Between Azerbaijan and the European Parliament, Milli Majlis and the European Parliament, in general, Azerbaijan and the European Union we have built constructive relations. And therefore I consider that success achieved in recent years in cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union seriously disturbs ill-wishers of Azerbaijan in the European Parliament.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis Standing Committee for International Relations and Interparliamentary Ties, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE
Samad Seyidov stated in his interview with AZERTAC concerning the hearings organized in the European Parliament against Azerbaijan and the adopted “resolution”.
Samad Seyidov told that the negotiations directed to preparation of the agreement on full cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union continue in a constructive form now. The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which is the most painful problem of Azerbaijan within rules of international law is directly reflected in the documents accepted by the European Parliament and EU. Probably, both the economic, and political constructive ties existing between Azerbaijan and the European Union began to disturb seriously the detractors of Azerbaijan, and they once again demonstrated double standards in regard with Azerbaijan, and their statements were far from realities. “However, looking at these discussions, we see that the discussions which are carried out by deputies of the European Parliament are organized in one direction: suspension of negotiations between Azerbaijan and European Union, hindering this process and removal of the question from the agenda. It is an indicator of the obvious biased attitude towards Azerbaijan. Though today the European Parliament has enough problems to be solved. For example, the processes going in France. It is enough that the European Parliament discussed the problems which are within the European Union. However, we see that so serious question is put aside and they organize discussions connected with the questions which do not have any reasons, not reflecting reality”, Seyidov emphasized.
The MP noted that similar double standards are the next anti-Azerbaijani attempt not of the European Parliament, but forces working against Azerbaijan in this structure. However, I am sure that this attempt will not yield any results. Constructive cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union, including between Milli Majlis and the European Parliament, will be continued.
Reminding that a few years ago between Azerbaijan and the European Parliament there was also an intense period, the Chairman of the Committee underlined: “Then, the European Parliament adopted a biased resolution on Azerbaijan. And Azerbaijan, in turn, even left the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly. This process went on in 2017 when preparation for the agreement on full cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union and negotiation in this direction started. AS the resolutions adopted on our country by the anti-Azerbaijani forces in the European Parliament did not reflect real situation and were based on double standards, they did not yield any results. Now, in anticipation of the end of negotiation process between Azerbaijan and the European Union they adopt such unfair “resolution”. They speak about action of a hunger strike in Azerbaijan. However, there is no such question at all. It demonstrates that they, without having studied any question, without having understood its essence, adopted such prejudiced “resolutions”. As President Ilham Aliyev noted in his statements, positive reviews were given to the presidential and parliamentary elections held in Armenia with serious falsifications in recent years. However, subsequently the Armenian people threw out this regime on an ash heap of history. All this shows that as soon as Azerbaijan tries to hold constructive negotiations with the European Union, ill-wishers of our country adopt such unfair “resolutions” based on double standards.