AZERTAC’s Spanish version launched VIDEO
Baku, January 21, AZERTAC
A presentation of the Spanish version of the Azerbaijan State News Agency’s (AZERTAC) website has been held.
In his remarks, Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov described the event as another successful step aiming to raise international community’s awareness about Azerbaijani realities.
AZERTAC cooperates with the Spanish-speaking countries’ news agencies, including Spain’s EFE, Argentina’s Telam, Paraguay’s IP, and Cuba’s Prensa Latina.”
The resource’s pivotal role in delivering Azerbaijan’s achievements in political, economic, cultural and a number of other areas, as well as the news about the Azerbaijan-hosted international events to the 400 million Spanish audience was also hailed.
“The launch of Spanish version will open up good opportunities for AZERTAC to further enhance information exchange with its Spanish partners. This will ensure the spread of Azerbaijani realities in a broad geographical area,” Aslan Aslanov said.
Head of Spanish department Nurida Aslanova gave information about the agency's Spanish-language website. She noted that an extensive database relating to all spheres of the country’s life, including economic, cultural, tourism, as well as the Azerbaijani history was created in Spanish. Starting today, important news and events that take place in the country are posted in the Spanish version of AZERTAC's website and in social networks.
AZERTAC has wired in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Arabic and Chinese languages so far. The number of languages that the agency produces news reached eight by its Spanish version.