President: Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of reforms
“Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of reforms. They are comprehensive. The economic reforms allow us the opportunity to generate additional revenues, and our budget revenues have increased,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his message of congratulation to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Novruz.
“In January-February of this year, our budget revenues increased by 150 million manats. This has enabled us to channel these funds into social projects. As I have already noted, work on serious reforms began after last year's presidential election.”
The President said: “Today, a very serious social package has been approved. As a result of these social initiatives, more than 3 million people have improved their material, financial situation. As you know, the minimum wage and minimum pension have been increased by almost 40 percent. On average, social benefits have doubled. The allowance paid to IDPs has been increased by 50 percent. Scholarships for students, allowances paid to martyr families and other social benefits have been increased. A decree related to the documentation of multi-apartment buildings has been signed. A very serious decree has been signed concerning problem loans. I can say that this decree is unprecedented in the world and covers 800,000 people.”