Pakistani Ambassador visits Baku Higher Oil School
Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand has visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to meet with its Rector Elmar Gasimov.
Rector Gasimov gave detailed information about BHOS and, while discussing the current bilateral relations between two countries, specifically emphasized the importance of cooperation in the education sector. Proposing the Higher School’s scholarship for one student from Pakistan, the Rector pointed out that the Pakistani students would be pleased to study in BHOS starting from the next academic year.
Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand described Pakistan and Azerbaijan as fraternal countries, saying that the bilateral relations continue to develop.
The Ambassador also praised the role of the Higher School in nurturing qualified specialists in the areas that are of paramount importance for the region and hailed the achievements made by the BHOS students. The Ambassador highlighted vigorous efforts made between the two countries to expand cooperation in the education sector and thanked the rector for offering the scholarship opportunity.