12th general Conference of ISESCO wraps up in Baku
Baku, November 28 AZERTAC
The 12th session of the General Conference of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) has wrapped up in Baku.
A new logo of ISESCO has been presented during the 12th session of the organization`s General Conference.
The new logo was launched in a ceremony witnessed by ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Chairman of the Executive Council of ISESCO Boubacar Doukoure and Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev.
Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov made a presentation on the fourth Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku in 2017. The minister said according to relevant Order President Ilham Aliyev the Organizational Committee on preparation for the Games were established. “Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva chairs the Organizational Committee. The Games are an important step in terms of development of solidarity and cooperation among the Muslim world. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to high level hosting the Games.” The Minister said.
The event featured demonstration of video on Baku 2015 First European Games.
ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said the organization would give its contributions and support to the Islamic Solidarity Games.
The event also adopted resolution, action plan for upcoming three years and report of the 12th General Conference of ISESCO.
The Egyptian representative on behalf of his country handed over the Diplomas to the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the Director General of ISESCO and Chair of the Executive Council of the organization.
Abulfas Garayev expressed hope that the decisions adopted in Baku conference would give positive contributions to the activity of ISESCO.
ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri on behalf of member states has read out a thank you letter addressed to President Ilham Aliyev.