14th International transport, transit and logistics exhibition opens in Baku
The 14th International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2015 opened at the Baku Expo Center here.
The exhibition has been supported by the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan since their foundation. The exhibition also benefits from official support of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AEC).The TransCaspian exhibition closely cooperates with one of the transport industry’s leading organizations, TRACECA.
As the transport sector’s leading event in the Caucasus region, the TransCaspian exhibition contributes to the development of transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan, demonstrates the potential of attracting cargo for transit through the territory of Azerbaijan and helps to find the best transportation options for cargo owners. Each year, the exhibition assembles carriers and logistics companies, manufacturers of rolling stock, shipbuilders, manufacturers of products for intra-logistics and information systems for transport, as well as the representatives from sea and river ports, under the same roof.
As such, TransCaspian 2015 presents 72 companies from Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, France, Georgia, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, and Switzerland. Among the participants this year are Access Trans, Alstom Transport, ArcelorMittal, Auto Lift Gmbh, Liebherr, Matrix, Stadler Rail Group, Trans Caucas Terminal, AVP technologies, Brest Electrotechnical Plant, Gomel Wagon Works, GT-aluminothermic welding, MTZ Transmash, Murom Railway Points Works Company, Pakobo, Pervaya Lokomotivnaya Kompaniya (First Locomotive Company), Transmash holding, Uralvagonzavod Plant, and many others. In addition to commercial companies, the exhibition also welcomes Azerbaijan’s public transport structures - Azerbaijan Railways, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and the State Automobile Transport Service. The TransCaspian 2015 exhibition is sponsored by Swiss Stadler Rail Group, who manufactures railroad passenger cars, specialized rail cars and trams.
The exhibitions will continue till May 14.