20th Eurasian Economic Summit wraps up in Istanbul
Istanbul, April 6, AZERTAC
The 20th Eurasian Economic Summit has today ended in Istanbul, Turkey, organized by the Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation.
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) was a media partner of the Summit.
Azerbaijan was represented by a large delegation at the event.
The second day of the summit featured panel sessions titled "Contributions of the Religions to Peace in Order to Overcome the Environment of Violence and Terror" and "Humanity at Crossroads".
Moderated by president of the Marmara Group Foundation Akkan Suver, the first panel heard speeches from Mubariz Gurbanli, Chairman of Azerbaijan's State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, Haji Salman Musayev, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office, Bartholomew I, Ecumenical Patriarch in Istanbul, Cengiz Balkan, Mayor of Kücükkuyu in Istanbul and others.
The second panel "Humanity at Crossroads" heard speeches from Gjorge Ivanov, President of Macedonia, Bujar Nishani, President of Albania, Mladen Ivanic, President of Bosnia-Herzegovina, Mustafa Akıncı, President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Abdullah Gül, the 9th President of Turkey, Ivo Josipovic, former President of Croatia, Valdis Zatlers, former President of Latvia and others.