President Ilham Aliyev: Position of Azerbaijan is aimed at establishing long-term peace in the region
“Position of Azerbaijan is aimed at establishing long-term peace in the region. I am confident that our efforts will be positively perceived by Armenia and many years of confrontation will end,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, as he received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov.
“Our proposal to start work on a peace agreement remains unanswered, but we still hope that this proposal will be accepted. Among positive developments, I would like to point to the intensification of the work of the trilateral working group chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. A new meeting was held in St. Petersburg recently. We do hope that tangible steps will be taken to implement the November 2020 Declaration in the context of opening communications, ensuring the unimpeded delivery of Azerbaijani cargo and citizens to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. This is a legal obligation of the Armenian side. Unfortunately, more than a year and a half has passed since the end of the second Karabakh war, but this paragraph of the Declaration has not been implemented yet. I think that it will be possible to take many tangible steps within the framework of our concept to normalize the situation as a whole. Of course, we look forward to the active efforts of the Russian Federation to establish lasting peace in the Caucasus,” the head of state noted.