25th anniversary of German Unity Day marked in Baku
The Embassy of Germany in Baku has arranged an official reception to mark the national holiday – the 25th anniversary of German Unity Day.
People's Artist Fidan Hajiyeva has performed live the anthems of the two countries.
Addressing the ceremony, German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Heidrun Tempel highlighted the history of German Unity Day and current state of relations between the two countries. The diplomat recalled that Germany was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan, expressed her confidence that bilateral relations in various fields between the two countries would further develop.
On behalf of Azerbaijani government, Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev congratulated the German people on the occasion of this landmark day. The Minister highlighted expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany in various fronts, stressing the importance of developing cooperation especially in the fields of economy, education and culture.
The event was attended by officials of state and government, MPs, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, public representatives.