4th Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum starts in Baku
Baku, June 21 (AZERTAC). The 4th Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum (AIIF) has kicked off in Baku.
Organized by Azerbaijan Insurers Association (AIA) and supported by the Ministry of Finance,
AIIF involves 250 representatives from the South Caucasus, Turkey, Central Asia and South Asia, Russia and the CIS countries, as well as representatives of World Bank, Swiss Re and Europe Re companies, one of the world’s largest insurance broker companies Willi Re, Munich  Health company, Turkish TARSIM system, AUDOTEX, AVUS, OtoAnaliz companies, Azerbaijan’s leading insurance, reinsurance and broker companies.
Finance minister of Azerbaijan Samir Sharifov made opening remarks.
The forum was addressed by Ziyad Samadzade, chairman of the Milli Majlis standing committee on economic policy.
The forum will feature sessions on a range of topics, including “The prospects of the insurance market of the South Caucasus and the new business opportunities”, “Reinsurance in the insurance market of the South Caucasus”, “Agricultural insurance - state regulation and market reality”, “Medical Insurance - new factors of the old problem”, “Car insurance”, “Health insurance – new solutions of old problems”, and “Car insurance”.