4th International Banking Forum gets underway in Baku VIDEO
Baku, November 6, AZERTAC
The 4th International Banking Forum on the theme “Cashless Economy: Towards Sustainable Banking” has kicked off in Baku.
The two-day event supported by Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA), Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Financial Markets Supervision Authority of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication is one of the two annual events organized by the ABA and is the most famous finance and banking event in the region.
The Forum aims to discuss initiatives and challenges in the field of making the economy cashless, new and upcoming trends in digitalization, financial technologies, new banking products, impact of these processes on further strengthening financial stability of banks as well as other related topics.
The Forum brings together CEOs and management of relevant government bodies, regulators of finance and banking, top management of commercial banks and fintech, managers of commercial and public organizations, other decision makers and influencers, representatives of international financial institutions and local embassies, famous companies providing finance and banking products and solutions, and other stakeholders.