50th graduation ceremony of cadets of Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski of National Defense University held
On June 15, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the 2022 graduation was held for cadets of the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski of the National Defense University, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The event, held on the occasion of the 50th graduation ceremony, was attended by the leadership of the National Defense University, the military personnel and leadership of the lyceum, teachers, graduates, parents, representatives of the United Trade Union Committee of the Ministry of Defense, the public and the media.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The military personnel performed the national anthem of Azerbaijan, which was accompanied by a Military Orchestra, then the Battle Flag of the lyceum was solemnly brought to the parade ground.
Speaking at the event, Acting Rector of the National Defense University, Professor Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev, on behalf of the Minister of Defense, the university staff, and on his own behalf, congratulated the graduates on the occasion of the significant day and wished them success in their further military service.
It was noted that the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski, established in 1971 on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, plays a special role in the training of officers for the Azerbaijan Armed Forces. It was noted that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev provides attention and care to the Azerbaijan Army, as well as graduates of the military lyceum. It was stressed that June 15 is not only the salvation of Azerbaijan`s statehood but also the date that determines the future of Azerbaijan.
The lyceum teacher Sevil Gurbanova wished the graduates success and to become worthy officers. It was noted that Khayyam Mammadov showed a high result (284.6 points) in the exit exams for complete secondary education, as well as in the internal evaluation. His documents were submitted to the Ministry of Education for receiving an honors certificate of complete secondary education.
Speaking on behalf of the cadets, Khayyam Mammadov said that they will justify the trust placed in them, become worthy officers for the Azerbaijan Army, fulfill their duty to the Motherland, the state, and the people, as well as will always highly appreciate the honor of the servicemen.
After the lyceum cadets, who distinguished themselves in their studies and discipline, were presented with certificates and collar badges, a graduation emblem was attached to the symbolic stump.
A solemn ceremony was held to hand over and receive the Battle Flag of the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski. The Battle Flag was transferred to the cadets of the next graduation.
At the end of the event, the cadets performed the Lyceum’s march accompanied by a Military Orchestra, and the military personnel marched in front of the podium.