60 women in Barda, Aghjabadi and Tartar successfully complete computer skills course
Members of Barda, Aghjabadi and Tartar Women's Resource Centres started attending vocational training. This is the result of successful cooperation with Barda Vocational High School.
Vocational certificates were presented to 60 women who successfully completed the "Using Microsoft Office programmes" course organized by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Barda Vocational High School for members of the Barda, Aghjabadi and Tartar Women's Resource Centers. The course covered Microsoft Word, Excel, and Power Point programmes.
Another vocational course programme was launched this week. 60 women are expected to complete the programme on accounting.
The vocational courses are organized as part of the “Empowering and creating equal opportunities for vulnerable, conflict-affected women in Azerbaijan to overcome barriers towards greater economic and social participation (ECEO)” project implemented by UNDP and SCFWCA with the financial support of the British Embassy in Baku.