7th Global Forum presented at Alliance of Civilizations Ministerial Meeting
A presentation of the 7th Global Forum to be held in Baku has been organized at the Alliance of Civilizations Ministerial Meeting held within the UN General Assembly, according to Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The meeting was attended by UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, President of the General Assembly Mogens Lykketoft, ECOSOC President Oh Joon, Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs Feridun Sinirlioglu, Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, Spain`s Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Ignacio Ibanez, as well as top officials of Albania, Finland, Sweden, Brazil, Egypt, Russia, Pakistan, Hungary, Romania, Thailand, Qatar, Belarus and other countries, and representatives of OIC, Arab League and UNESCO.
The participants expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for hosting the 7th Global Forum in 2016.
Speaking on behalf of the Organizing Committee of the Forum, official of Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, secretary of the Organizing Committee Vasif Eyvazzade highlighted the preparations for the event and Azerbaijan`s role in the process of intercultural dialogue.
The participants watched a film on the international events held under the patronage of the Azerbaijani President.
The event was broadcast by the UN TV website.