88 companies from 14 countries to join ‘TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017’ exhibition
The 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics exhibition “TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017” is to be held from 26th to 28th April at Baku Expo Center.
The event is organized by the company Iteca Caspian with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and TRACECA.
A press conference dedicated to the exhibition has been held today in Baku.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. TRACECA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) render official support to the exhibition. The TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition is part of a series of specialized transport and logistics exhibitions organized by ITE Group plc (UK), which includes TransRussia (Moscow), TransPoland (Warsaw), TransUzbekistan (Tashkent), TransUkraine (Kiev), and TransitKazakhstan (Almaty), a series of international BreakBulk exhibitions (Antwerp, Houston, Shanghai, Abu Dhabi, Kuala Lumpur) and others.
Executive Director of the company Iteca Caspian LLC Farid Mammadov spoke at the event. He provided the gathering with detailed information about the exhibition, which will take place at Baku Expo Center on 26-28 April.
Farid Mammadov said that the TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition, which brings together key public transport authorities and commercial organizations engaged in the rail sector, maritime industry, aviation, commercial vehicles and transport & logistics services, is the leading transport event of the Caspian region.
This year, 88 companies from 14 countries, including Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, Lithuania, Russia, Turkey and others, are participating at the TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition.
New companies comprise 30% of the total number of participants. Among this year’s debutants are the RTC Group of Companies, ASFIL, Minsk Car Repair Plant and others.
Along with commercial companies, the TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 exhibition hosts state transport structures such as CJSC Azerbaijan Railways, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, the State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Ukrzaliznytsa” Ukrainian Railways and their subsidiaries, CJSC “Astrakhan Sea Port” and others.”
Farid Mammadov stressed that the exhibition displays a wide range of products and services that are related to the sphere of transport.
“The Transport and Logistics sector provides cargo owners with optimal ways of transporting goods by rail and sea.
The Marine Industry sector provides models of multifunctional rescue vessels, boats and multi-purpose speed boats, as well as services for design, modernization and re-equipment of sea and river vehicles, engineering support for conversion and turnkey construction of pontoons, berths and marine yachts.
The traditional Railway Infrastructure and Rolling Stock sector shows models of locomotives and wagons, services for repair and production of railway transport, products of auto-driving, fuel consumption registration and automatic start-function of diesel engines in locomotives and technological equipment for diagnostics also is demonstrated.”
Executive Director noted that two more exhibitions - the 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport “Road & Traffic 2017” exhibition and the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht “CIBS 2017” Show - in related sectors will be held on the same site as TransCaspian/Translogistica.
The 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport ‘Road & Traffic 2017’
The purpose of the Road & Traffic 2017 exhibition is to showcase the latest achievements in the field of designing and construction of bridges and tunnels, display the application of modern information technologies in the field of traffic management, organize meetings between the manufacturers and operators of public transport and to develop ways to address road safety-related issues.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Baku Transport Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers, TRACECA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This year the Road & Traffic exhibition will gather 21 companies from 9 countries – Azerbaijan, Germany, the USA, Belarus, Czech Republic, China, Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine – which provide services in such areas as designing and construction of roads and tunnels, road safety systems, road barriers, road marking equipment, geological planning and cartography, 3D terrain modeling, geodetic equipment, road lighting systems, asphalt concrete plants, geosynthetic road materials, road-building machinery, vehicle speed measuring tools, buses and more.
Such companies as Azvirt, Basler Lacke AG, Cepas, Gp Steuerungs - & Anlagenbau Gmbh, Hofmann Gmbh, Rubikon Geosystems, Tekno Maccaferri and Wavetronix, and Azeravtoyol will be among the exhibitors of Road & Traffic 2017.
The Baku Transport Agency will take part in the exhibition for the first time this year.
Traditionally, the exhibition presents novelties, including the products “Urban” and “Cordoba” for road lighting and the priming “Novoplast-Primer”.
The 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht ‘CIBS 2017’ Show brings together manufacturers and distributors of boats, yachts and various kinds of marine equipment, including the equipment for yacht clubs, water sports and water transport.
For professionals, the exhibition will be open from April 26 to 28, for students on April 28. At the exhibition there is a children's area, where children can be trusted by professionals from Agil and Bilgi, who will take children to useful and exciting activities. Among the partners Iteca Caspian in 2017, the tour operator "Premier Tour", the official hotel "Qafqaz Point Hotel" and "Hyatt Regency". The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.