Dagestani Culture Days open in Azerbaijan
The Days of Culture of Dagestan have kicked off in Azerbaijan organized by the country's Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The event aims to develop cultural cooperation between Azerbaijan, Russia, as well as promoting Dagestan`s rich culture in Azerbaijan.
The official opening ceremony of the Days of Culture of Dagestan was held on May 12 at the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
The event featured an exhibition of arts and crafts of the Dagestani people, including national clothes, weapons, jewelry and carpets.
Addressing the official part of the ceremony, Speaker of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov noted that the organization of the Days of Culture of Dagestan in Azerbaijan was an important cultural event in the life of the country.
"The two Caucasian people have enjoyed friendship, common religion and traditions for centuries. We have overcome a common historic way. I would like to emphasize Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's and Russian President Vladimir Putin's contribution to the strengthening of friendly relations between the two countries," Ogtay Asadov added.
The Speaker of the Parliament hailed Dagestan's role in strengthening the friendship between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Recalling the year 2016 was declared a year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, Mr. Asadov said: "Representatives of different nations and religions live in peace and friendship in Azerbaijan. Avars, Lezgins and representatives of other nations are bound with fraternal ties with the Azerbaijani people. The Azerbaijanis have great love for culture of Dagestan and the Dagestanis have high interest in our cultural heritage. So, on May 13, masters of art of Dagestan will perform in Khachmaz, Gusar and other regions of the country. I would like to mention that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev awarded the prominent composer, USSR People's Artist Murad Kajlayev with "Dostluq" (Friendship) Order for his contributions to the development of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation," Mr Asadov said.
He noted that the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and People's Assembly of the Republic of Dagestan on May 12 signed an Agreement on Cooperation. "We are grateful to Russia for its efforts towards settling the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Azerbaijan stands for peace in the region," he added.
Head of the Republic of Dagestan Ramazan Abdulatipov expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for “warm” welcome.
Ramazan Abdulatipov said that prominent politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev and President Vladimir Putin made great contributions to the strengthening of relations between the two countries. Ramazan Abdulatipov also hailed the outstanding political figure Aziz Aliyev's great contribution to the development of Dagestan, saying the unveiling of the statue of the brilliant personality was an important event for the Dagestani people.
Hailing national leader Heydar Aliyev's constant support for Dagestan, Mr Abdulatipov said that President Ilham Aliyev decently continued the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
He as well praised the role of Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin and Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu in strengthening cooperation between the two countries.
The event then continued with a concert, which featured performance by "Lezginka" Academic Dance Ensemble, "Dagestan" State Song and Dance Ensemble "Khasavyurt" Children and Youth Dance Ensemble.
The event was attended by state and government officials, MPs, cultural and art figures, public figures of Azerbaijan and Dagestan.