Representative of Irish Chess Federation removed from Azerbaijan`s persona non grata list
“Member of Irish Chess Federation Kevin O’Connell sending a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, reaffirmed his full respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, inter alia, the laws and regulations of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said. “He stressed that his visit to the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia was not intentional and he was unaware about the consequences of this visit, adding that this visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.”
“He wrote: “Asking to accept my regrets, I attest that in no way my visit to the territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, which is nothing other than the result of occupation and aggression,” the ministry said.
“Kevin O’Connell expressed his apology to the government and People of Azerbaijan for an authorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and attested that he will refrain from such visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future.”
“He also asked from the relevant authorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan to give an authorization for his visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the 42nd World Chess Olympiad and the 87th FIDE Congress to be hold in Baku from 20th August till 20th September.”
“Kevin O’Connell's appeal was properly considered and the decision was made to issue a visa for his visit to Azerbaijan,” the ministry said.