Admission of applies for taking part in the competition for a right to study in higher educational institutions of USA, announced by the International Research Exchange (IREX) council will last until October 17, 2003, was announced by the manager of IREX program in Azerbaijan Benton Viceheart.
He pointed out that IREX is the main non-governmental organization of USA, dealing with programs in the field of education, support of independent mass media, development of civil society and expansion of Internet all over the world.
Viceheart reminded that within the framework of the exchange program, first students were sent from Azerbaijan to the United States in 1992. “First, second and third year students of Azerbaijani universities were given an opportunity to study in educational establishments of USA for one year. One should not forget that Azerbaijani students in USA are not only educated, but get some working skills as well”, manager of IREX said.
It was especially underlined that side by side with bachelor degree education, every year 20-25 citizens of Azerbaijan go to the USA by IREX line to get master degree.
The IREX program began its activities in Azerbaijan in 1998 and today performing activities on five programs jointly with the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan. These programs are connected with communities, urgent present-day problems, as well as student exchange, development of Internet, study programs in pedagogical higher institutions of the country.
The activities of IREX are financed by the US government and are held in conditions of full transparency for public of Azerbaijan.