A sitting of the Central Election Commission (CEC) presided by Mazahir Panakhov was held on September 23.
CEC’s Secretary Inglab Nasirov made e report on approval of the Regulation of the Central Election Commission. The regulation has been approved taking into account the proposal put forward at the sitting.
Secretary Vidadi Mahmudov reported on approval of the Instruction on Work Order of the District Election Commissions on the day of voting. The document has also been passed taking into account the proposal put forward
Member of the CEC Azer Tagiyev focused on the events took place on September 21 at some election districts. During the debate, the Commission members emphasized that stability is an extremely important factor in conducting elections, and dwelt on the attempts by some destructive forces to violate the stability in the country, and create the situation like in 1990-1992. They noted the presidential candidates should act in accordance with requirements of the Election Code not creating artificial confrontation, and that the Law “On Police“ and other relevant laws must by applied to suppress such actions and ensure public order. Then, the Central Election Commission has made a related statement.
The Commission member Gabil Orujev reported on registration of observers. The CEC members have made a positive decision on the matter. The sitting was attended by representatives of the international fund for election systems, Bureau of Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, National Institute for Democracy, the U.S. Embassy, local and foreign mass media.