Regular sitting of the Central Election Committee / CEC/ under Chairmanship Mazahir Panahov was held on October 1.
After approval of the drafts of August sittings, CEC Secretary Ingilab Nasirov informed on taking back his candidacy by Samadov Abutalib Ganbar oglu, registered as a candidate to Presidency of Azerbaijan Republic. He stated that Samadov Abutalib Ganbar oglu addressed to the Central Election Committee to take back his candidacy in favor of Aliyev Ilham Heydar oglu.
The Committee took into account his address and adopted relevant decision.
Then, information on printing ballot sheets related to the upcoming October 15 presidential elections of Azerbaijan Republic was disclosed. The Committee adopted a decision to print ballot sheets in the printing house of the State Students Admission Committee.
The Committee also discussed the issue on making alterations in some district election committees and adopted appropriate decision on amendments to the group of these commissions.
Statements submitted to CEC were viewed and adopted relevant resolutions as well.
The current issues were discussed in conclusion of the sitting.
The sitting was attended by representatives of the International Fund for Election Systems / IFES/, OSCE Bureau for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights / ODIHR/, National Democracy Institute, US Embassy, local and foreign mass media representatives.