AYOR participated in ForeignersLife exhibition-forum in Moscow
Moscow, February 10, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani Youth Association of Russia (AYOR) has participated in the ForeignersLife Forum in Moscow.
More than 130 companies providing a variety of goods and services participated at the event to talk about their capabilities and help foreigners to get all the answers on how to live and work in Russia comfortably. The aim was to acquaint the foreigners living in Russia with the way of life and business environment of this country, and the Russians - with opportunities of foreign countries in the sphere of tourism, education and business.
At the stand of Azerbaijan, presented by AMOR, there were demonstrated booklets with information on the tourist capacity of Azerbaijan, the opportunities created in the republic for foreign investors, the cultural and literary environment, various issues of the magazines “Baku” and “AYOR”. The great interest of foreigners was aroused by musical instruments, ancient household items, the handmade carpets presented at the exhibition stand by the Azerbaijani young men and girls in national clothes. Activists of AYOR informed visitors on great tourist opportunities in Azerbaijan, the first European Games "Baku-2015", and also competitions of the Grand Prix of Europe "Formula-1". Within the forum, master classes on the Azerbaijani dances were organized.
The member of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Parliamentary Assembly of OSCE Thierry Mariani (France) who was taking part in the action got acquainted with the AYOR stand. He emphasized the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and France, noted the quick development of economic and cultural ties between the two countries.
At the forum which took place on 5-7 February, also were held conferences on urgent topics, master classes and other actions.