OSCE Bureau of Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) within the project for assistance to State Frontier Service of Azerbaijan Republic conducted courses at the Frontier Service Training Center in the city of Ketrzn, Poland, where 15 frontier guards (10 men and 5 women) of Azerbaijan stayed for a year. After the courses was held an Alumnus Day.
Frontier guards of Azerbaijan had intensive courses at the Center, where they trained their professional abilities, knowledge on human rights standards. On graduation of the courses, State Frontier Service of the Republic gave to the frontier guards the rank of lieutenant.
In the Alumnus Day, Azerbaijani was represented by the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Australia and Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan at OSCE Vagif Sadigov, deputy chief of the State frontier Service of Azerbaijan A. Jabrailov and chief of the Frontier Control Department, colonel A. Safiyev.
The trainings were organized for the first time in the cooperation of the two frontier services.