The World Taekwando championship among military men gathered athletes form 22 countries is taking place in Zagreb, Croatia. According to the press-service of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism, Azerbaijan is represented by 12 sportsmen – Vugar Karimov (54 kg), Babek Iskandarov (58 kg), Sanan Hashimov (62 kg), Niyameddin Pashayev (67 kg), Rashad Ahmadov (72 kg), Fagan Umudov (78 kg), Vugar Majidov (84 kg), Fatulla Musayev (over 84 kg), Nigar Gasimova (51 kg), Matanat Hasanova (59 kg), Irada Butdayeva (63 kg) and Alina Abdulgadirova (67 kg).
Four Azerbaijani athletes have already finished their performances. In under-67 kg weigh category, world champion Niyamaddin Pashayev has won bronze medal. In the quarterfinal he has thrashed Iranian Umid Golamzadeh. In fight for reaching finals, Niyameddin could not beat Erdal Aylanj of Germany, who has become a winner. Niyameddin Pashayev has ranked third.
In under-84kg wight class, Vugar Majidov has beaten a taekwando fighter from Canada in the qualifying round. However, in the first fight of the major round he has lost to Von Chul Cho (Korea).
Two medals have been also gained by Azerbaijani girls. Having defeated American Lesley Jones in the semifinal, Matanat Hasanova Russian conceded the decisive combat to Olga Mikhaleva. As a result, Matanat has gained silver for the Azerbaijani team.
Three females have competed in under-63 category, including Azerbaijani Irada Butdayeva. Having beaten by Ruslana Khairova (RUssia) and Elena Pisarenko (USA), Irada, nevertheless, has taken last, third place.
Fights in weight categories under 54 and under-62 categories rounded late in the evening, August 13. Vugar Karimov has encountered a taekwandoist from Lesoto in the qualifying stage. Meanwhile, Sanan Hashimov in the 1/8 final has met face to face with Syrian Ibrahim.
The competition will finish on August 16.