Ogtay Asadov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan has today met with the Turkmen delegation headed by Defense Minister, Army General Agageldi Mammetgeldiyev in Baku.
Mr. Asadov stressed that relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have developed more specifically after the countries gained independence.
According to him, friendship relations between President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov opened a new stage in the development of the two countries’ cooperation.
“Relations between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are strengthening. The two countries’ parliamentarians shared the same position regarding important issues in international events. The fact that Intergovernmental Commission started functioning, has created opportunity for expansion of trade - economic relations between the two countries”, Ogtay Asadov said.
O. Asadov also spoke about the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, and expressed his gratitude to the government of Turkmenistan for supporting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
Defense Minister of Turkmenistan, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan and meetings held in the country.
The Turkmen Minister said his country was interested in developing all-round relations with Azerbaijan.
According to him, the visit aims to hold negotiations on broadening cooperation between the two countries.