The constituent sitting of the Association of Computer Centers of Eastern Europe and Asia has taken place at the initiative of UNICEF in Lion, France, Center for Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economic Development said. The sitting attended by representatives of 15 courtiers, director of the Baku research-training center of the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan Tofig Babayev was unanimously elected as vice-president and director general of ACCESS-net. Azerbaijan deserved it for successful efforts towards realization of information and communication technologies strategy.
The АССЕSS-net aims at assisting its members to apply new methods in teaching information and communication technologies, exchanging experience in science and new technologies, implementing joint projects in member-states in order to create an information society by means of UNESCO and other international organizations.