Within the framework of the program on founding National dispatching center on development, transmission and distribution of electric energy in Azerbaijan it is scheduled to established data acquisition system and supervisory control.
According to “Azerenergy” press-service, the system’s founding requires organization of three component parts: separation terminal studying and managing the information in real-time mode, central supervisory control-main terminal and telecommunication system.
At present, consultation services for preparation of the project of the supervisory control development system in connection with the application of SCADA system will be paid from the grant of the Political and Human Resources Development Fund of Japan. The establishment of this system meeting the up-to-date international requirements will increase the effectiveness of supervisory control.