AZERTAC, Anadolu Agency discuss cooperation VIDEO
Director General of the brotherly Turkey’s Anadolu Agency Serdar Karagoz has today visited AZERTAC to discuss cooperation between the two agencies.
Anadolu Agency Director General Serdar Karagoz and AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov paid tribute to the memory of AZERTAC’s journalist Maharram Ibrahimov and cameraman of Azerbaijan Television Siraj Abishov who were killed as a result of mine explosion in Kalbajar district.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of strengthening partnership between AZERTAC and the Anadolu Agency.
“It is a historic day today, as we celebrate June 15 - the National Salvation Day in Azerbaijan. A historic meeting between President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan was held in Shusha, where the Declaration on allied relations between the two countries was signed. This is another indicator of fraternal, friendly and strategic partnership relations between the two countries, which sets an example to the rest of the world. Anadolu agency has always supported AZERTAC news agency. During the 44-day war, Anadolu Agency conveyed the true voice of Azerbaijan to the world community and supported us in the information war. We are proud of our fraternal and friendly relations with Anadolu agency, which has established itself as a global source of information,” Aslan Aslanov mentioned.
“The leading news agencies of the fraternal countries working together for the common goals can bring great success to both sides. Anadolu agency aims to become the world's leading news producer. Anadolu agency and TRT TV channel were the first to convey and broadcast the news about Azerbaijan’s struggle for justice and victory in the Patriotic war to the world community. We will continue our activities in this area. I am confident that we will make great strides by deepening our cooperation,” Serdar Karagoz said.
The meeting also focused on the exchange of experiences between the two news agencies. The sides agreed to organize trainings for AZERTAC journalists at the News Academy of Anadolu Agency, as well as arrange master classes in Baku with the participation of experienced specialists from the Turkish news agency.