AZERTAC, Uzbekistan National News Agency to strengthen bilateral cooperation
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
First Secretary of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan, Director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center after Heydar Aliyev in Tashkent Samir Abbasov has met with Director General of Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) Abdusaid Kuchimov to discuss the strengthening of cooperation between the two countries in the field of information exchange.
Abdusaid Kuchimov hailed what has recently been done in Uzbekistan, and pointed out the friendly relations between the two countries. Kuchimov proposed to enhance cooperation with Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and sign a memorandum in this regard in the years to come.
Samir Abbasov highlighted the great strides which have recently been made in Azerbaijan, and huge projects implemented in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Abbasov hailed the role of media in bringing Azerbaijani realities to the world.
Samir Abbasov noted that relevant work will be done towards the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the UzA and AZERTAC.