AZERTAC, Yonhap to work together to improve OANA activities VIDEO
Baku, November 19, AZERTAC
AZERTAC and the South Korean Yonhap news agencies have agreed to work together to improve the activities of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) as the two agencies` heads met in Baku.
AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov expressed the agency`s readiness to cooperate with Yonhap. “Improving OANA`s website, involving more agencies in the work of the organization will be among top priorities of AZERTAC during its presidency. We are ready to work with Yonhap. We can particular increase video news exchange, conduct some contests and training sessions for journalists.” “We will work to improve the image of the Congress and ensure the recognition of its status by UN,” he said.
Aslan Aslanov also thanked Yonhap for active participation in the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the OANA General Assembly.
President of Yonhap Park No-Hwang expressed his confidence that AZERTAC`s presidency of OANA and the News Agencies World Congress will be successful. He said this opens up ample opportunities for expanding the news exchange, cooperation, and application of advanced technologies.
He mentioned that a group of the Congress participants had an audience with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, saying he was happy that the Azerbaijani leader attached great importance to relations with South Korea. He hailed President Ilham Aliyev`s far-sightedness, high erudition, openness to dialogue and sincerity, saying this amazed the Congress participants.
They also discussed the ways of developing news agencies, software application, and exchange of news and experience.