AZERTAC employees improve their foreign language skills
AZERTAC employees' improving their foreign language skills is of crucial importance against the background of Azerbaijan's rapid development, its active integration into the world community, its hosting international sporting and cultural events, as well as the agency's rapidly developing ties with the world's leading news agencies and its presidency of international media organizations. Every year the agency organizes foreign language courses for its employees.
AZERTAC`s staff currently attends Chinese, English and German language courses. A total of more than 50 employees of the agency are involved in the intensive language courses conducted by highly-qualified specialists. Apart from improving language skills, the employees also get knowledge of culture, national traditions and media landscape of the countries whose language they learn.
AZERTAC is actively cooperating with the Confucius Institute in training Chinese language translators. The teachers of the Institute are currently conducting Chinese language courses for 20 employees of the agency. The employees who complete the courses receive certificates and are given the opportunity to attend special practical trainings in China on a yearly basis.
AZERTAC has also established a solid partnership with Xinhua news agency which is one of China`s and the world's leading news agencies. The two agencies agreed to expand cooperation and implement joint projects as AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov and Xinhua Vice President Zhang Sutang have recently met on the sidelines of the International Economic Forum in Saint Petersburg, Russia.