AZERTAC reporting from the frontline: Aghdam villages under Armenian fire VIDEO
Aghdam has been one of the settlements under Armenian fire these days.
Sarijali, Zengishali, Evoghlu, Afatly and other villages in Aghdam are constantly shelled with mortars and heavy artillery. A school and 21 houses were destroyed, a civilian was killed, while 8 others were injured, AZERTAC's correspondents dispatched to the frontline report.
“One of the missiles exploded in a secondary scool in Sarijali village. Fortunately schoolchildren were not at scool that day. School teacher Khanlar Fatayev says that the enemy delibaretely targets the civilian facilities.” "My house is close to the school. Fortunately, there were no lessons at school that day. Otherwise there could be a heavy loss of life. We are not afraid of anything. We rely on our army and the head of state," the teacher said.
“We visited the house which was destroyed by a missile. The house owners said that they escaped the death by chance. Their house was destroyed by the artillery fire in 1993 too, but they continued to live here without any fear,” our correspondents say.
“All the houses we saw in Zengishali, Evoghlu, Afatly villages have been seriously damaged as a result of heavy artillery fire. Two of the houses were completely burnt after the explosion. The house owners say that despite all the attacks and fire they are very happy for the victory of our armed forces,” our correspondents say.