The Echo newspaper published interview with an Azerbaijani, Doctor of political sciences, and correspondent member of the Russian Natural Sciences Academy, a well-known politolog and technologist Tofiq Azimov.
It is already five days that the electoral campaign in Azerbaijan has started. In this concern, Tofiz Azimov agreed to discuss some aspects of correct behavior of nominees in conditions of modern Azerbaijan, taking into account the most urgent problems for public. Particularly, commenting on general contours of the campaign, he said it has started a bit inertly, but maybe it is a quiet on the eve of some serious political debates, introduction of new political technologies, he said. Speaking on the ruling party, Party of Yeni Azerbaijan, he said they have chosen their tactics; they stand firmly their ground, and have all reasons to believe that they are invincible. That is why Party of Yeni Azerbaijan does not see any necessity to use any new technologies, besides traditional actions, such as slogans, posters and “music” accompaniment of the electoral campaign. If there were any serious statements on behalf of the opposition, they should have take some other actions. Lack of coordination of opposition’s actions gives the ruling party good chances to win. Commenting on existence of two real nominees Heydar Aliyev and Ilham Aliyev, Azimov said that there are really only two of serious nominees. Heydar Aliyev is a man having no alternative in modern Azerbaijan, at the same time, the current situation dictates the Party of Yeni Azerbaijan to put forward his possible replacement. Ilham Aliyev has enough of experience. Some people may say it is a safety net. Probably it is a new direction of pre-electoral technologies, he added. If recently Ilham Aliyev has not made any statements, except those that he was going to the elections to help his father, today, according to the press, he gives hints that he is going to struggle for this post. The ruling party is waiting what steps the opposition takes. If opposition is so passive as today, everything will remain unchanged. Some of new technologies are seen in pre-electoral campaign of the ruling party. Speaking on opposition, he said, he has been observing the opposition for recent months, nothing has changed in their behavior, they are criticizing the ruling power only. It is easy to criticize. No one of them has done anything to show people their abilities. Maybe opposition is saying that they are not given a chance. We remember that early 90s, ruling the country, oppositionists could not do anything and it was them who asked these leaders to come to power. Azimov explained why leaders of opposition could not choose a single nominee, because, he said, they do not believe that anyone of them is able to win the elections. In conclusion, he said it was reasonable not to mention Karabakh in the slogans.Because it is not a topic to speculate about.