Abdel Fattah Al Sisi emphasizes strong ties that link governments and people of Egypt and Azerbaijan
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah Al Sisi has sent a letter to his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. “I would like to take this pleasant opportunity to emphasize strong ties that link our governments and people,” Al Sisi said in his letter.
“Relations between Egypt and Azerbaijan have been developing in many areas in recent years, particularly in the field of energy. We are working to elevate these ties to the level of good political relationship between our countries,” he said.
“The visit of the foreign affairs minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Cairo in November 2016 and preparations for the meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission, which will take place in Cairo in July 2017, increase our joint efforts towards developing relations between our countries,” the Egyptian President added.