Amb. Zeynalli: There are more and more people wishing to visit Azerbaijan
Visit of the heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Switzerland and Lichtenstein aims at closely familiarization with the country.
This was stated by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein Akram Zeynalli, who gave an interview to the journalists.
The Ambassador said the country has reached high level of development as a result of internal and external policy founded by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev and which is welcomed by the international community with great interest. There are, therefore, more and more people in Switzerland who wish to visit Azerbaijan and closely familiarize themselves with the country.
In the frame of visit, the guests will be informed about the ongoing processes of development in Azerbaijan, its rich culture, history, in particular, the preparation for the 1st European Games, the diplomat stressed.
According to Ambassador Zeynalli, the visit will also promote further development of relations with the countries whose ambassadors are currently visiting the capital of Azerbaijan.