Ambassador Elnur Sultanov holds several meetings in southern region of Brazil
Baku, November 25 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov, as part of his visit to Rio Grande do Sul, southern region of the country has held several meetings.
The Ambassador highlighted ancient history of Azerbaijan, its rich culture, as well as tolerance traditions in a meeting with Governor of Rio Grande do Sul José Ivo Sartori. The diplomat also spoke of Azerbaijani-Brazilian ties.
José Ivo Sartori, in turn, provided an insight into history of Rio Grande do Sul State, expressing his keenness to establish relations with Azerbaijan in the fields of education, technology and culture.
The Diplomat also met Sebastiao Mello, Mayor of Porto Alegre. Mr. Sultanov apoke about Azerbaijan`s achievements, its contributions to interreligious, inter-cultural dialogue, multicultural traditions and Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They exchanged views on prospects of establishing the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the State of Rio Grande do Sul in the relevant fields.
Elnur Sultanov has also held meeting at the Federation of Foreign Trade of the State of Rio Grande do Sul. The Diplomat delivered a presentation on “Azerbaijan`s economy and foreign investment”.
The Azerbaijani movies have been demonstrated at the “Santander Cultural Centre with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and the country`s Embassy to Brazil.
The demonstration of Azerbaijani cinemas will last until December 2nd.