Ambassador: Japanese government has implemented 248 small infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan so far
Shaki, November 5, AZERTAC
“After Azerbaijan regained its independence and the countries established the diplomatic relations, the government of Japan embarked on the implementation of small infrastructure projects in all regions of Azerbaijan,” Japan`s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teruyuki Katori has told AZERTAC.
“The government of Japan has implemented 248 small infrastructure projects worth $20 million in Azerbaijan so far as part of the Grant Assistance For Grassroots Human Security Projects," said the ambassador, as he visited Shaki district.
"Japan`s embassy attaches great importance to cooperation with the leadership of Shaki city, where 19 projects have been implemented so far,” Katori underlined.
The ambassador described these projects as indicative of the friendly relations between the governments of Japan and Azerbaijan.