April battles are a historic victory for us, which brings a settlement of the conflict closer, Azerbaijani President
President Ilham Aliyev has hailed the Azerbaijani army`s liberating a part of the occupied lands in an armed clash caused by the Armenians` provocation in April.
In his congratulatory message to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year, the President said: “Year 2016 will also remain in history as one of our glorious victories. For the first time since 1994, Azerbaijan has managed to liberate a portion of its lands from the aggressors. By preventing an Armenian armed provocation in April, our army dealt a devastating blow to the enemy and freed a portion of our occupied lands. Thousands of hectares of lands in Agdara, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts have been freed from the aggressors. The Azerbaijani army is currently in control of tens of thousands of hectares of land.”
“We did have martyrs. May Allah rest their souls in peace,” the head of state said. “The Azerbaijani people, the Azerbaijani soldiers and officers demonstrated true heroism. Our flags currently fly over the freed territories of Agdara, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts. While visiting the liberated lands, I said under the Azerbaijani flag again that the people of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani state would never allow a second Armenian state to be established on our lands. The April battles are a glorious page in our history. The April battles are a historic victory for us. This victory brings a settlement of the conflict closer,” President Ilham Aliyev added.