Armenia shows disrespect to international community
During the UN Human Rights Council meeting, Armenian foreign minister presented the occupation, aggression, terror and bloody ethnic cleansing against the other state as “self-determination” and talked about higher values,
To this end, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev said: “It is nothing but disrespect to the UN institutions and the international community.
Addressing the meeting of the UN Human Rights Council on the days of the anniversary of Khojaly genocide and political terror in Yerevan (March 1, 2008), Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian talked about the prevention of genocide, protection of human rights and people’s right for self-determination, without a sense of guilt and shame”, Hajiyev said.
The spokesperson noted that Nalbandian’s remarks were full of lies and distortions.
“I would like to refresh the memory of Armenia’s foreign minister. Helsinki Final Act, 1975, reads that all principles are interrelated to each other and reflects the importance of applying them on an equal and overall basis,” Hajiyev underlined.
According to him, the document also reads that states should refrain from the threat or the use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of each other.
Helsinki Final Act also confirms the principles of inviolability of borders and territorial integrity of states and inadmissibility of occupation of territories, he added.
People’s right for self-determination shouldn’t be interpreted as the right to act against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of other states, Hajiyev said.
Armenia abuses the principle of the “right for self-determination” in order to cover up the results of occupation of Azerbaijani territories and the ethnic cleansing committed there, Hajiyev added.