Armenia violates conditions agreed for removal of martyred soldiers’ bodies
Baku, February 27, AZERTAC
Through the mediation of the OSCE and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives, it was planned to take appropriate measures at 12:00 on February 26 in order to remove bodies of Azerbaijani servicemen Abdullayev Agshin Ismayil oglu, Nazarov Shahlar Yashar oglu, Hashimli Tural Abdul oglu, Gadimov Zulfu Rahim oglu and Jafarov Zakir Nazim oglu, who were killed over the night from February 24 to 25 while preventing the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian Armed Forces along the front line”, the Defense Ministry said.
The ministry told APA that when the removal process was started, Armenia, in violation of conditions agreed in advance in the presence of international mediators, deliberately put forward new demands to interfere in the operation.
“Furthermore, the enemy fired from weapons and artillery systems of various calibers on Azerbaijani positions in several directions of the frontline and attempted to carry out a diversion in a planned way in several directions”, said the Ministry.